Native American


Native American History


Calendar of Indian Dances & Ceremonies


All activities subject to change. For confirmation call the Indian Pueblo Cultural Center (IPCC) or call the Pueblos directly. Please see list of phone number in the lower left of this page.

January 1

Turtle Dance at Taos Pueblo
Afternoon dances at Jemez Pueblo (Matchinas)

January 6

King’s Day Celebration: Buffalo, Deer, Eagle & Elk dances
at most Pueblos

January 22

Evening Firelight Dances at San Ildefonso Pueblo

January 23

San Ildefonso Pueblo Feast Day: Buffalo, Comanche, and Deer dances.

February 2

Candelaria Day Celebration: Dances at Picuris and San Felipe Pueblos.

March 19

St. Joseph’s Feast Day: Harvest Dance at Laguna Pueblo (old Laguna)

April

East Weekend Celebration: Basket and Corn Dances at most Pueblos.

April 15-22

American Indian Week at IPCC: Week-long celebration with many special events. Indian dances, arts and crafts demonstration and wholesale trade show. Native American performing arts, Miss Indian World Pageant. Presentations on education, economic development, health plus Southwestern Architecture symposium.

May 1

San Felipe Pueblo Feast Day: huge corn dance.

May 3

Santa Cruz Feast Day: Corn Dance at Cochiti Pueblo and Blessing of the Fields Corn Dance at Taos Pueblo.

May 13

Special events for Mother’s Day at IPCC.

May 26-28

Memorial Day activities at the IPCC.

Late May or Early June

Blessing of the Fields at Tesuque Pueblo, Corn Dance

June 13

San Antonio Feast Day: Corn Dances at Cochiti, Sandia, San Ildefonso, Santa Clara, and Taos Pueblo.

June 17

Father’s Day: Multi-Cultural Festival at IPCC.

June 24

St. John’s Grab Day at Laguna Pueblo.
San Juan Pueblo Feast Day: Buffalo and Comanche dances.
Taos Pueblo: Corn Dances.

June 29

San Pedro Feast Day: Corn Dance at Santa Ana, Grab Day at San Felipe Pueblo, Rooster Pulls at Acoma, Grab Day at Laguna.

June 30 & July 1

Annual Fourth of July Arts and Crafts Fair at IPCC: Indian Dances, Southwestern Native American At and Crafts, food and more.

July 4

Mescalero Apache Maiden’s Puberty Rites: Mountain Spirits Dance at Mescalero.
Nambe Waterfall Ceremonial: Bow and Arrow, Buffalo, Corn, Harvest, and Snake Dances by visiting tribes at Nambe Pueblo.
Picuris Arts and Crafts Fair.

2nd or 3rd weekend of July

Jicarilla Apache Little Beaver Roundup & Rodeo, various dances in Dulce.

July 14

San Buenaventura Feast Day: Corn and Rain Dances at Cochiti Pueblo.

July 21 & 22

ENIPC Arts and Crafts fair at San Ildefonso Pueblo.

July 25

Santiago Feast Day: Corn Dance at Taos and Laguna Pueblos.

July 26

Santa Ana Feast Day: Corn Dance at Santa Ana and Taos Pueblos, Harvest and various dances at Laguna (Seama)

August 2

Nuestra Senora de Los Angeles Feast Day Corn Dance at Jemez Pueblo.

August 4

Santo Domingo ueblo Feast Day: huge Corn Dance.

August 7

Fourth Annual Senior Citizen’s Day at IPCC.

August 10

San Lorenzo Feast Day: Dances at Acoma and Picuris Pueblos.

August 12

Santa Clara Pueblo Feast Day: Buffalo, Comanche, or Corn Dance.

August 15

San Antonio Feast Day: Corn Dances at Zia Pueblo, various dances at Laguna Pueblo (Mesita).

2nd o 3rd Weekend in August

Inter-Tribal Indian Ceremonial: 50 tribes in dances, parades, and rodeos at Red Rock State Park near Gallup.

August 24 to September 3

Aztec Dances at IPCC: Spectacular entertainment including the breathtaking performance high atop an 80 ft. pole, fliers soaring down and around the pole as the rope from which they dangle begins to unwind: Admission.

August 28

San Augustin Feast Day at Isleta Pueblo: mass in the morning and a procession following mass. Indian dances in the afternoon.

September 2

San Estevan Feast Day: Corn dance at Acoma Pueblo

September 4

Saint Augustin Feast Day: Harvest dance at Isleta Pueblo.

September 8

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Feast Day: Harves and Social dances at Laguna Pueblo (Encinal), and corn dance at San Ildefonso Pueblo.

2nd & 3rd week of September

Stone Lake Fiesta: various Jicarilla Apache Dances in Dulce.

September 19

San Jose Feast Day: Buffalo, Corn, and Eagle dances at Laguna Pueblo (Old Laguna).

September 25

St. Elizabeth Feast Day: Harvest and Social dances at Laguna Pueblo (Paguate)

September 30

San Geronimo Feast Day: Buffalo, Comanche, and Corn dances, trade fair, ceremonial food races and pole climb at Taos Pueblo.

October 4

San Francisco Feast Day: Corn or Elk dance at Nambe Pueblo.

October 7

Special activities celebrating Balloon Fiesta Week, festivities at the IPCC: arts and crafts exhibits, demonstrations and sales.

October 11

IPCC special activities in honor of Native American Veterans.

October 17

St. Margaret and Mary Feast Day: Harvest and Social dances at Laguna Pueblo (Paraje)

November 12

San Diego Feast Day: Buffalo, Comanche, Corn, Deer and Flag dances at Jemez and Tesuque Pueblos.

Late November or Early December

Shalako Ceremonial at Zuni Pueblo.

December 12

Nuestra Denora de Guadalupe Feast Day: Bow and Arrow, Buffalo, and Comanche dances at Jemez, Pojoaque, Santa Clara and Tesuque Pueblos. (Los Matachinas dance at Jemez Pueblo).

December 24-29

Christimas Celebrations: Spanish Dance drama “Los Matachines” at Picuris and San Juan pueblos plus Pine Torch processions at San Juan and Taos Pueblos, and Basket, Bufflao, Deer, Harvest, Rainbow, and Turtle dances at Acoma, Cochiti, San Ildefonso, San Juan, Santa Clara and Taos Pueblo.

December 24

Various dances after midnight Mass at Laguna, San Felipe, Santa Ana, Jemez and Zia.
Luminaria Tour at the IPCC: call for details.

December 25

Christmas Celebration: Matachina dance at San Ildefonso Pueblo.

December 25-28

Harvest Dance at Laguna Pueblo.


exquisite sanctuary

Pueblos Phone Numbers


Indian Pueblo Cultural Center

505-843-7270, 1-866-855-7902
Click Her for their website

Acoma

1-800-747-0181
Click for website

Cochiti

505-465-2244
Click for website

Isleta

505-869-3111
Click for website

Jemez

575-834-7235
Click for website

Laguna

505-552-6654
Click for website

Nambe

505-455-2036

Picuris

575-587-2519

Pojoaque

505-455-2278

San Felipe

505-867-3381

San Ildefonso

505-455-2273

San Juan (Ohkay Owingeh)

505-852-4400

Sandia

505-867-3317
Click for website

Santa Ana

505-867-3301
Click for website

Santa Clara

505-753-7330

Santo Domingo

505-465-2214

Taos

575-758-1028
Click for website

Tesuque

505-983-2667
505-455-2467

Zia

505-867-3304
Click for website

Zuni

505-782-4481
Click for website